Wednesday, September 30, 2009

expect the unexpected!

My housemate was roaming the net last nite and came across a site that tells you you body fat percentage. I lend him one of my many measuring tapes and watch as he goes about in finding out his percentage. No ylet me just say this, i wasnt really surprised when he said he only has 8% body fat because he is pretty ripped! He is a small/short guy, not bulky but pretty ripped!
My turn....
a healthy woman should be between 22-25% and i am 40.2%!
Thinking back tho i do not recall puttin in my height but thats no excuse.... that number is now stuck in my head!
Nearly half of my body if FAT!
im not very impressed ...but my determination has returned in full force!
I have avoided all cakes and biscuits, put back all the chocolate I may pick up at the shops! Im actually pretty pleased at my ability to walk past the muffins (biggest weakness) but i now know of the giant calorie bomb they truly are! They are a special occasion treat only now! *sigh* If i must snack i eat almonds, strawberries and watermelon.... all fresh...nothing to processed.
Well my bday is in 3 days or so and I am still the same weight wise, yet i feel alot better body wise. I can see a difference in muscle definition, where places have firmed and toned up. i even chucked on a bikini the other day... still got my down but not as much as i assumed it would!
But i brought the most awesome dress ... 2 dresses actually, one for lunch and then one for night time that i can actually run a muck in haha, and both are in a smaller size.. a size that i am quite content with and they both fit really well. Am looking forward to saturday now :) i hope it goes well. I hate having parties for my birthday.. it makes me so uncomfortable knowing all the expectations behind a 21st but ihave decieded hey... its my party and ill drink/laugh/cry/passout if i wanna ...... haha
Well home time to do some walking/jogging. I should do the gym but feelin abit off 2day as have just started the pill again and always makes me feel quite ill for the first week, so some fresh ocean air will lift me.
ciao ciao

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Back on track...

Ever since I have come back from my holiday I have lost all control. I cant say no anymore, I cant stop after just one small tasting, I cant walk past without resisting temptation.
But not anymore!
Starting today I have 2 weeks until my birthday and I have maintained the same weight for about 3 months now! Time to break it!
No chocolate or chips have been brought during the weekly shopping so if I need to pig out I have a nice supply of fruit n vege!
Am limiting to 600-650 a day with a min of 600 burnt off everyday which can easily do at the gym on an hour! So taking it easy then slowly going to build up the exercise! Gotta look fantastic for my bday!

Damn i wish i had her body!

Man I cant wait for summer!
I find it so easy to not eat in the summer. Waking up in the morning before the beach and u have a flat stomach which you don’t want to ruin before walking down the sand in a bikini so you just don’t eat. The sunbathing and swimming all day, doing exercise while being social, then hve a cold refreshing coke zero and an apple and a bottle of water for hydration, then back in the water to burn off the apple and go home tanned, toned and empty….and happy!

That is my summer weekend routine … and I cannot wait for this rain to go so it can begin!!
Im goin to start blogging more to stay on track. When I have to write what i am doing, I want to feel confident i am being strong and not guilty I am failing.
So until then I have a nice bowl of salad, watermelon, an apple and an egg white omelet with baby spinach leaves to get me through till the gym tonight!
ciao cioa

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Epic fail!

Ladies at work: “where have all the smarties gone?.....”

Me: raises hand *shame*